The baobab oil also has many health benefits. In this article, you will come to know the goodness of the gift of baobab oil.
Baobab oil is gifted by the ancient tree of Adansonia. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the tree. This oil is a boon for your skin.
Table of Contents
What Is Baobab Oil?
Baobab is the well-known name given to the trees of the nine species of the Adansonia family. The baobab oil is derived from the fruit seeds of these trees. It is deep golden yellow and is quite viscous.
It has a charismatic aroma. This oil is obtained by cold pressing them. It has a rich feel and is an amazing moisturizer. The baobab oil is commonly used for skin care and is also added in many cosmetics in its raw state.
Though the Africans also prefer using the oil for cooking purposes, however, it may not be edible as it consists of many toxic components.
Health Benefits Of Baobab Oil
The baobab oil is an all-time favorite in beauty products. This is because it seeps into your skin and hair seamlessly and is not sticky or foul smelling.
1. For Your Skin
The baobab oil is a renowned aid in cosmetics. The oil is comprised of Vitamins A, D, E and F. Also, the skin holds essential fatty acids.
These help in boosting the quality and health of your skin. It can help in healing dry skin by quickly seeping into the skin without leaving it dry.
Baobab oil can also be used as a natural moisturizer. It helps in locking the moisture content of the skin without feeling greasy. It can also be added to a moisturizer to get better results.
The oil is composed of essential fatty acids which, help against aging and protects the skin from foreign bodies.
Baobab oil is also great for your lips. If you apply even a small portion of the oil to your lips, you can notice how well the lips bloom by getting over with chapped lips.
Baobab oil is a trusted remedy for scars.
One of the predominant marks – the stretch marks are of great concern. You can think of eliminating the very quotient of these stretch marks from life forever.
The use of baobab oil enables removal of the scars left back due to stretch marks. Regular application on affected nullifies the appearance of these marks to quite an extent.
The baobab oil triggers collagen and elastin synthesis below the epidermis thus, healing the stretch marks.
Similarly, you can also deal with post-surgical scars by regular application of the oil.
Different essential oils can be used for treating stretch marks.
3. For Aromatherapy
Baobab oil is rich in its vitamins which favor it as massaging oil. The oil can be used for aromatherapy to soothe and calm from tension thus releasing stress and enhancing metabolism and concentration.
Baobab oil can be clubbed with many massage oils and is used widely for the nourishment of the skin and enhancing the stress-busting system in your body.
4. For Your Hair
The precious baobab oil is renowned for giving soft, healthy and silky hair. It also helps in boosting the hair volume.
Also, this oil helps you protect your hair against the hot sun and maintains its charm. You can apply lightly heated oil on your scalp and see the results for yourself. It also helps your hair against frizz.
5. For Your Nails
If you soak your hands and feet in a bath of baobab oil, then you will be able to see how well you can keep your feet and hands along with your nails clean. The oil makes the skin soft and supple.
This also helps to remove the ingrown toenail by softening the nail. As a result, it becomes easy to pull off the ingrown nail.
Cuticle oil can also be used to take care of the nails.
6. For Your Teeth
Baobab oil is of great help towards your tooth issues. Traditionally, this oil is widely used to cure swollen and infected gums.
You can just massage the oil directly on the gums to get rid of the pain or inflammation.
Dental problems can also be treated with the use of clove oil.
You can get back your lost healthy hair by the application of baobab oil.
It enhances the regeneration of healthy hair thus, healing your damaged, broken nose. It nourishes the hair and also cures dandruff.
There ae some other essential oils for hair that effectively work on hair problems.
It has essential fatty acids that are extremely necessary for healthy skin. Baobab oil helps in improving the elasticity of your skin.
The oil also has the power of cell regeneration, and it does not clog pores. Help cells reproduction.
9. Skin Issues
It can be used to eliminate sun spots and stretch marks. The collagen in the oil helps prevent wrinkles and scars.
The oil will also protect you against many skin disorder like eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis. Also, the oil has been proven to prevent skin cancer.
10. Against Fat
Baobab oil helps in burning fat from your body. It does so by removing fats from blood and blood vessels.This thus helps in detoxifying your skin.
You can also use baobab oil to cure ulcers.
Baobab oil promotes the functioning of your body organs, like – kidney, heart, and liver. It also promotes your vision and memory.
The baobab oil can be of great medicinal use. It helps us in getting rid of many health ailments and also cures them.
a. The baobab oil can be used in various forms. You already know that the oil is used in cosmetics worldwide.
b. It can be used as the bath oil and bath soap.
c. You can use it as a moisturizer for your body, face, and hands.
d. It can also be used as a lip cream.
e. You can use it in winters as a sunblock as it is non-sticky and protects your skin from the sun.
f. You may also use the oil as a treatment to heal your scars and marks.
g. Helps the prevention of wrinkles. Thus, use it as an emollient.
h. You may also use it as a cure for skin issues like psoriasis or eczema.
i. This oil can be widely used in cosmetics.
j. Baobab oil is used as massage oil.
k. It will take care of your hair and nails. Thus, use it as a conditioner or in shampoos. Use it in nail softeners.
Side Effects Of Baobab Oil
The oil is safe to be used on the skin without dilution. You will suffer no allergic reactions.
This oil is not appropriate for consumption through the mouth as it has anti-nutritious compounds called the Cyclopropenoid fatty acids (CFPA).
However, you may get some baobab oil in the market that you can use for consumption. In these, the compounds are eliminated, and that is what makes it consumable.
Studies also say that cooking in this oil can give rise to harmful compounds in your body through chemical changes due to fatty acids.
Therefore, you must use it topically only.
Baobab oil is safe until it is consumed internally. So, the only caution you need to take is that you should not have it through your mouth.
You should keep it away from light and specifically sunlight.
To have a replenished skin – apply it topically to the skin anytime you feel the need. If you have any skin problems – apply directly to the affected area by rubbing the oil twice or thrice a day.
As an emollient – massage the oil on your face and other body parts daily twice a day. Also, you can add a few drops of the oil to the creams you use every day.
Massage the oil into your hair once weekly for healthy and shiny hair. You can also use it as a conditioner after a hair washes with a regular shampoo.