Sea Buckthorn Oil is becoming known for its medicinal properties. It has been used for centuries in Europe and South Asia. You should think of adding this oil to your supplementation. It has a number of health benefits. It is great for your skin and also aids in weight loss. The oil is oftenly used in jellies, anti-ageing creams and cosmetics. But why is it called wonder oil? The reason lies in the myriad of benefits it provides. You will definitely consider this oil once you know it. So, here we will talk about its benefits and use. Let us first know more about its origin and properties.
What Is Sea Buckthorn Oil?
Sea Buckthorn Oil is completely different from its name. It is extracted from sea buckthorn, a shrub belonging to Elaeagnaceae family. It grows in the mountainous and coastal regions. Sea buckthorn oil is extracted from yellow-orange berries. Usually, they are smaller than a blueberry.
Classification Of Sea Buckthorn Oil
The oil has been classified into two types.
Seed Oil- The oil that comes from seed as the name suggests. It is yellow or pale orange in colour.
Fruit Oil- The other type is fruit oil that is extracted from the fleshy pulp. It is reddish orange in colour and thicker than the seed oil.
However, both of the oils have a musky odour.
HippophaeRhamnoides is the scientific name for sea buckthorn. It is also known by the following names:
Uses Of Sea Buckthorn Oil
Sea buckthorn has been used since ages in folk medicine. People in Tibet used it to help relieve heart problems. It has been used in Ayurvedic medicine since 5000 BC. In 12 BC, the Greeks used it to treat health problems. Sea buckthorn is known to relieve a cough in Tibet, China and Magnolia.
Sea buckthorn is magical oil known for its healing properties. It is also beneficial for skin problems. You can use it topically as an exfoliator and cleanser. It can also help with sunburns and rashes.
Use of sea buckthorn oil helps slow down the process of ageing. It nourishes your tissues and helps you live a healthy life.
Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil
The health benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil1are wide. Lets read about them in detail.
1. Helps Fight Cancer
Sea buckthorn oil exhibits anti-cancerous properties2. You can prevent cancer by using sea buckthorn oil. Basically, it does not allow the spread of the tumour to other organs. The liver is the largest organ of human body. It is responsible for various metabolic activities. It is involved in digestion and storing food. Sea buckthorn oil helps remove toxins from the liver. In turn, it reduces the risk of cancer in those parts. Thus, it reduces the risk of liver cancer through its cleansing properties.
It also aids in reducing the number of cancer-causing genetic abnormalities. Also, it has shown to lower the production of cisplatin (chemical causing cancer in bone marrow). Additionally, it promotes the activity of anti-cancerous genetic components. These anti-cancerous agents inhibit the abnormal growth of cells and promote cell death. Therefore, you can take it to prevent and fight cancer.
2. Prevents Skin Problems
Sea Buckthorn Oil is beneficial for many skin infections. It is anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial. You can use this oil to get relief from sunburn. It can also heal wounds like bedsores and cuts. It can also reduce the after effects of dermatitis and eczema. Not only this, but it can also prevent acne, dry skin, and skin ulcers. Additionally, you can use it to treat scalding.
Sea buckthorn oil can also help prevent the stretch marks. It promotes skin hydration and skin elasticity. The scientific name Hippophae means shiny horse implying its beauty applications.
You can take it orally or topically. Both of the methods will yield you benefits.
3. Prevents Rosacea
Rosacea is a chronic inflammatory condition. In this condition, small and red bumps develop on the face. Often it is mistaken for eczema or acne. However, it is a completely different condition. Since sea buckthorn is anti-inflammatory, it helps treat Rosacea. Sea buckthorn has more content of vitamin C than found in oranges.
4. Treats Adrenal Fatigue
Sea buckthorn is high in omega-7s as mentioned above. Thus, it can be beneficial for adrenal fatigue. You need to avoid foods that drain your body. For example- caffeine can contribute to symptoms of adrenal fatigue. To get relief from adrenal fatigue, add foods such as omega-3 s. also, omega-7s can help reduce the symptoms of adrenal fatigue. Additionally, lower your stress levels by doing exercising or yoga. You must also take proper rest in order to treat adrenal fatigue.
5. Boosts Your Immune System
Sea buckthorn oil acts as an antioxidant. It combats the damage caused by free radicals. It can also fight and prevent infections caused by bacteria, fungi, or viruses. Bacteria and other parasites need a ground for growth. However, sea buckthorn oil inhibits their growth. You can also use it in the form of supplements to get its benefits. It helps reduce the inflammation caused by the infectious bacteria. Thus, it boosts your immune system.
6. Promotes Cardiovascular Health
Sea buckthorn oil can lower the cholesterol levels. It may inhibit platelet aggregation that protects damage by free radicals. Additionally, it promotes cardiovascular health. Consumption of sea buckthorn oil can prevent atherosclerosis. It can also prevent heart attacks and hypertension. It is absolutely great for heart health even if you don’t have any particular heart disease3
A study was done to figure out the potential of sea buckthorn in promoting heart health. 128 patients with ischemic heart disease were made to consume this oil. They were given 10 mg of oil three times a day for 6 weeks. The patients had a better cardiac function and decreased cholesterol levels. However, this is not sufficient to show its effectiveness.
7. Fights Diabetes
Sea buckthorn oil can also treat diabetes. It has shown to maintain normal blood sugar levels. It also keeps a check on insulin levels. This oil is particularly beneficial in treating type II diabetes. It has said to minimize spikes in blood sugar levels after meals. Also, sea buckthorn helps alleviate diabetes symptoms.
8. Fights Bacteria
Sea buckthorn oil is antibacterial in nature. It may inhibit the growth of bacteria. It fights against the bacterial infections.
The oil inhibits the growth of following bacteria:
9. Treats Dry Eye Problems
Sea buckthorn oil may also treat dye eye issues. The fatty acids found in sea buckthorn reduce stress-induced dry eyes. Sea buckthorn oil may relieve symptoms associated with dry eyes. It reduces the concentration of the tear layer in the eye.
10. Fights Oxidative Stress
Sea buckthorn oil can fight against chromium induced oxidative stress. Sodium nitroprusside is a chemical causing oxidative stress. This oil can help prevent these types of oxidative stresses. Flavonoids act on the free radicals and help remove them. In turn, it may also eliminate the oxidative stress.
11. Protects Your Stomach
Sea buckthorn oil aids in protecting your stomach. It is a great way to promote gastrointestinal metabolism. Also, it may prevent ulcers. Not only this, but it also reduces the size and severity of ulcer damage. Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) is also a common problem like gastric ulcers. The lining of the stomach is crucial for your stomach health. Sea buckthorn protects your stomach from various infections. Sea buckthorn accelerates the repair of the stomach lining. You can also take it for effective digestion.
12. Reduce Inflammation
Sea buckthorn extracts may also reduce swelling. Various studies done on animals support this statement. It has also shown to fight against arthritis inflammation. It has said to lower the inflammatory cytokine levels and thus reduces inflammation. Inflammatory cells release nitric oxide in excess. It further worsens the condition in people having inflammatory disorders.
However, you can reduce the production of nitric oxide by taking this oil. It has shown to lower inflammation caused by nitric oxide.
13. Protects Your Liver
Sea buckthorn has shown to reduce the severity of liver cirrhosis. Also, it is said to prevent this disorder. Till date, it is one of the best natural cures for liver cirrhosis. It may also reduce the concentration of aflatoxins in the liver. In turn, it protects your liver from adverse effects. Additionally, it contributes in maintaining the balance of liver enzymes and serum bile acids.
14. Protects Your Brain
Sea buckthorn extract can also protect your brain. Basically, it fights against the oxidative stress in the brain. It also combats drug-induced destruction in the brain. It can be taken normally to maintain neural balance and brain health.
15. Protect Against Radiations
Sea buckthorn oil can fight radiations. RH-3, a component of sea buckthorn makes it possible. Animal studies have shown how it allows your body fights against radiations. Sea buckthorn can help protect against deformations caused by radiations. Additionally, it protects DNA by promoting linkage of DNA strands. As an antioxidant, it prevents the breakage of linked DNA strands.
16. Promotes Wound Healing
Sea buckthorn oil is a great way to speed up wound recovery. A study has shown the potential of sea buckthorn in relieving pain. It helps speed up the rejuvenation of skin around the wound. Various animal studies have proved this statement true. Sea buckthorn extracts have shown to decrease wound size. It also stimulates healing process by increasing protein production. The process of wound healing involves fibre alignment and protein growth. Sea buckthorn also promotes fibre alignment. Additionally, it is involved in the overall structure of the muscle. Therefore, it is recommended to use sea buckthorn to treat wounds.
17. Supports Menopause
Sea buckthorn oil can help support menopause. Omega fatty acids help maintain the structure of skin and mucosa lining. It may also support the cells of your body and vagina. Omega-7s helps the cells retain moisture. It particularly works on the cells of eyes, mouth and vagina. People with excessive dryness in vagina get benefit from this oil. You can take supplements to get rid of vaginal dryness. There are also some herbs that help in dealing with menopause symptoms.
18. Promotes Weight Loss
Sea buckthorn oil is also known for its use in weight loss. Obese and overweight people are more vulnerable to diseases. You should always be concerned about your weight. A normal weight is crucial to keep many disorders at the bay. You can help yourself lose weight with sea buckthorn oil. Omega-7 fats in the oil inhibit the fat deposit in the body tissues. However, there is very little evidence to support this claim. You can also try GM diet plan to lose weight in 7 days.
19. Prevents Alzheimer’s Disease
This herbal oil is also a great remedy to prevent Alzheimer’s disease. Vitamin B12 found in this oil is known to improve cognitive decline. The fatty acids such as omega-3s help prevent dementia and other disorders.
Sea Buckthorn Oil Nutrition
Sea buckthorn strains are native to Europe and Asia. The most common species is HippophaeRhamnoides. This species has the highest omega-7s content. However, the content of other fatty acids is slightly lower than omega-7s.
Sea buckthorn can be considered amazing oil. It serves the nutritional purpose to the best. This oil is a potent source of vitamins. Palmitoleic acid is found in sea buckthorn oil. It is beneficial in fighting heart disorders. Additionally, it helps reduce problems related to type II diabetes. Sea buckthorn oil is powerful healing oil. It is so because it contains the following vitamins and minerals:
- Vitamin A
- Vitamin B12
- Vitamin C
- Vitamin E
Following are the other components of sea buckthorn oil4
- Hippophaeosides (found in the leaves)
- Hippophins (found in the seeds)
- Catechin (found in the leaves)
- Epicatechin (leaves)
- Gallocatechin (leaves)
- Epigallocatechin (leaves)
2. Fatty acids
Following fatty acids are found in the berries:
- Palmitic acid
- Oleic acid
- Linoleic acid
4. Amino acids
5. Folic acid
6. Organic acids
It contains all the four fatty acids that are mentioned below:
Properties Of Sea Buckthorn Oil
Linoleic acid found in sea buckthorn secretes carotenoids and tocopherols. These chemicals help reduce inflammation and rejuvenate tissues.
Antioxidants protect the DNA and cell walls from damage. An antioxidant improves the skin texture and pigment distribution. As an antioxidant sea buckthorn helps treat many disorders.
It fights against bacterial infections and inhibits their growth.
Sea Buckthorn Dosing
Sea buckthorn oil is found in the seeds and berries. Some experts also recommend the use of supercritical CO2 extracted sea buckthorn oil. That is because it better preserves nutrients. You should follow the directions on the bottle. Take 1000 mg of pure sea buckthorn oil per serving. Ensure to have it two times a day. Take it at least for 1 month to get benefits.
Very little sea buckthorn is present in juices and blends. Thus, you must read the label carefully. The sea buckthorn oil that comes from both the seeds and berries is the most beneficial. You can find it at your local health food store. Ensure that you use only the pure product.
Sea buckthorn is easily found in jams or syrups and it can be eaten raw. It is also available as supplements that can be included in the smoothies.
You can use sea buckthorn internally or tropically. Apply it on the affected areas in the case of burns lesions. When taken internally, the dose is 5 mg 2-3 times a day. The dosing actually depends on the condition. Thus, it is suggested to consult your doctor prior using the oil.
What are the side effects of Sea Buckthorn?
Sea buckthorn is safe when taken as a food. However, you need to keep some precautions in mind before its use.
- Pregnant or breastfeeding women must consult their physiologist before using this oil.
- People taking medications for any disease should also consult before use.
- It slows blood clotting process and thus may increase bleeding. It can be fatal for those having bleeding disorders. Therefore, people with cuts or deep injuries must avoid this oil.
- Chronic use of sea buckthorn may result in yellow staining of the skin.
- Sea buckthorn is also known for lowering blood pressure. Thus, people with lower blood pressure must avoid it. Otherwise, it may cause more bleeding during surgery. Therefore, stop using this oil two weeks before any scheduled surgery.
- It may also cause diarrhoea, abdominal spasms or gastrointestinal problems.
- Excessive amounts of this oil may lead to dehydration. It can also result in loss of beneficial electrolytes.
- Overdosing sea buckthorn oil may also cause kidney disorders.
How to make Sea Buckthorn Oil
The extraction process of sea buckthorn oil is a difficult thing. It mainly affects the quality of the oil. There is number of methods for extracting sea buckthorn. However, all of them have some disadvantages. Here are some common ways of extraction:
- Solvent extraction
- Cold pressing
- Hot pressing
- Maceration in carrier oils
Cold pressing may be suitable but the extraction rate is very low. Meanwhile, solvent extraction may contaminate the oil. In hot pressing high heat is used that can be harmful to the nutrients. Supercritical CO2 extraction is an effective method. It uses CO2 to extract the oils out. It is recommended by many health experts nowadays because it retains all the nutrients.
Is Sea Buckthorn Oil safe?
You must follow the precautions while using sea buckthorn oil. It is safe however use caution especially if you have a health condition. People with intestinal, kidney or liver disease should avoid this oil.
It is usually safe for adults. However, it is not recommended for children below 12 years of age. Also, avoid using it for more than 3 months. You may experience some negative effects if you use it for longer periods. Some people may be sensitive to sea buckthorn oil. Thus, ensure to have a patch test on your arm.
You may experience dark yellow coloured urine. It can also be reddish with a musty smell. However, nothing is to worry as it is harmless. Also, applying excessive amounts of oil on your skin must be avoided. Otherwise, it will result in yellow discolouration on your complexion.
Sea Buckthorn Oil history and interesting facts
Sea buckthorn oil has been known for its benefits for years. It has been a natural remedy and cure for many disorders. This oil was initially used to heal horses that had been through battle. People in Tibet and China also name this oil as “God sent medicine” or “liquid gold.” It has gained much importance as healing oil.
Sea buckthorn oil belongs to the Elaegnaceae family of deciduous shrubs. It has been used as a medicine for years. Particularly, it has been consumed along the coastal regions of Europe and South Asia.
Sea buckthorn oil has also been called “the Holy Fruit of the Himalayas.” It has been used in Ayurvedic medicine herbal remedies since 5000 B.C. It has said to reduce the risk of radiation burns for astronauts working in space.
Final thoughts on Sea Buckthorn Oil
Sea buckthorn oil is a natural cure for many problems. It is great for overall health. It has been used for years. You are now well aware of its so many benefits. Ensure to follow the precautions while using this oil. Also, it is important to consult your healthcare provider before its use.
References [ + ]
|1.||↑||Chirag A. Patel, Kalyani Divakar, Devdas Santani, Himanshu K. Solanki, and Jalaram H. Thakkar. 2012. Remedial Prospective of Hippophae rhamnoides Linn.|
|2.||↑||Beata Olas, Bartosz Skalski, and Karolina Ulanowska. 2018. The Anticancer Activity of Sea Buckthorn|
|3.||↑||Olas B.2018.The beneficial health aspects of sea buckthorn .|
|4.||↑||Aleksandra Zielińska, Izabela Nowak. 2017.Abundance of active ingredients in sea-buckthorn oil|